Company Number 0773 7680. ICO notification number ZA289121

Crafnant Consulting is an independent HR consultancy service which provides outsourced HR support to businesses.

Your personal information

The personal information you provide us (name, role, organisation, contact details and email address) will be used to communicate with you about the services which Crafnant Consulting offers.  We process this information because you have given us consent either verbally or in writing for us to do so.

Whilst we are storing your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use. All personal data is stored on a computer which is password protected and encrypted with Bitlocker using 128-bit AES encryption.

Who do we share it with?

The only people we share your information with are UK based associates of Crafnant Consulting and third parties who may be involved in providing those services to you which are outlined on our website at www.crafnantconsulting.co.uk. We will only share your details with other associates or partners of Crafnant Consulting with your express permission.

We will not sell your information with anyone else, nor do we share it with anyone outside of the UK.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for twelve months after your last communication with us or from the date of completion of the Crafnant Consulting HR service, whichever is the latest. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time, then please email tracy@crafnantconsulting.co.uk.

How to change your personal information or object to how we process your data

If there is any change in your details that you need us to reflect, then please email us and we will make the change as soon as is reasonably possible.

If you have any objections about the way we are processing your personal data, please contact us at tracy@crafnantconsulting.co.uk or call us on 07899 665506.

Use of cookies by Crafnant Consulting

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. To find out which cookies we use and why, please follow this link.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Survey Monkey, to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. For more information, please see Survey Monkey’s privacy notice. We will only send you our monthly e-newsletter if you have given your consent either verbally or in writing for us to do so. You may ask to unsubscribe to this e-newsletter at any time.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly

If you have a question or wish to complain

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Crafnant Consulting’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to tracy@crafnantconsulting.co.uk.

Should you wish to complain about the way Crafnant Consulting is treating your data, please contact us at tracy@crafnantconsulting.co.uk or call us on 07899 665506. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

If a policy change includes any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

We keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in February 2018. It may be reviewed earlier than this date in light of the amendments to the Data Protection Bill (Act) 2018.